E-2協定國投資者簽證

投資人必須是協定國公民。投資人必須到美國來發展或領導企業。如果申請人不是主要投資者,則必須是受僱的經理、管理人員或高級專業人員。一般技能和無技能的工人則不符合條件。 E-2簽證持有人既能在美國投資經營企業,又能永久在美國合法居住。如果投資人是一個公司,該公司必須是在協定國註冊的公司。

 

投資必須具有相當規模以支持企業的運作;該企業必須是一個實際運作的企業。預測性質或呆滯的投資都不符合條件。非指定用於該企業的銀行存款或股票不能算作投資。投資人必須對資金有控制權。投資必須具有商業風險,所帶來的收入必須高於僅僅維持投資人及其家屬生活的金額並且必須能夠支付在五年內僱用美國公民或永久居民的工資。

E-2 Visa

E-2 visa is for a national of a country with which the U.S. maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation to invest capitals in a U.S business. E-2 visa allows the holders up to a maximum stay of 2 years. E-2 visa holders can extend the visa for 2 years and the number of extensions is not limited.


Application Requirements

  • Investors must be a national of a country with which the U.S maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.
  • Investors must invest or will invest a substantial amount of capital in a U.S enterprise. A substantial amount of capital means the sufficient amount of costs for the establishment or purchase, management, and development of an enterprise.
  • Investors must enter the U.S. to develop and manage the invested enterprise. They must have at least 50% ownership of the enterprise or possession of operational control through a managerial position or other corporate device.