EB1-A “杰出人才”绿卡

綠卡申請第一優先類別(EB-1A):“傑出人才”綠卡

職業移民第一類優先(First Preference Employment Based Immigration,簡稱EB-1)又稱“傑出人才”移民,屬於美國職業類移民申請。根據移民法規定,滿足“傑出人才”標準的外籍人士,不需要申請勞工紙,就可以直接申請移民並獲得綠卡。而且申請人無論身在美國、中國或其它國家皆可申請,不需要等待排期,一般處理時間為3-6個月,可申請加急處理(繳納加急費用和填寫相關表格後,移民局將於15個工作日內做出決定)。

 

傑出人才 (Alien of Extraordinary Ability) (EB1-A) (美國移民法§203(b)(1)(A))

EB-1A針對在科學、藝術、教育、商業、或體育五大領域中具有特殊才能,取得很高成就,並享有國家級或國際性聲譽,而且其成果和貢獻在該領域得到廣泛認可的傑出專業人才。這些人應是該領域中的頂尖人物之一,並且申請人在獲得美國綠卡後,將在美國繼續從事其領域內的工作,而其工作會對美國社會的相關發展做出實質性貢獻。 EB-1A不需要申請勞工紙,不需要永久性工作的承諾,申請人也可以自己申請移民。當然, 也可以是美國雇主為申請人提出申請。

 

對於如何界定“傑出人才”,移民法§8 CFR 204.5(h)(3)規定了以下兩個衡量標準:

1. 申請人是否曾經獲得過1項或1以上的重大國際知名獎勵(“a one-time achievement (that is, a major, international recognized award”)):一般來說,諾貝爾獎、奧斯卡獎、普利策獎、奧林匹克獎牌或獎杯,或國際重大發明創造,被認為是重大國際知名獎勵。

 

2. 如果申請人沒有國際知名獎項,則需證明自身符合以下移民法規定的10條標準中的至少3條:

  1. “全國性或國際性獎項”。在其領域內,曾獲得稍次一些的國家獎(不一定是美國的)或國際認可獎項,證明在該領域內具有優異成就;
  2. 專業協會的會員資格。此類專業協會由該領域的國家或國際專家評定具有傑出成就人士才能加入為會員;
  3. 專業刊物及主要商業出版物,或主要媒體上發表過關於此申請人及其相關工作的報導,或曾有重要媒體報導過申請者以及申請者在所屬專業領域內的成就(發表文章必須包括標題、日期、作者、必要時應加以翻譯);
  4. 在其領域內,曾經以個人或委員會成員身份擔任評審,對其專業領域或其它相關領域內的其它人的作品進行評審鑑定;
  5. 在其領域內,曾經作出過學術研究或藝術上的獨創、原創性的重要貢獻;
  6. 在所屬專業領域內的國內、國際刊物期刊或其它重要媒體上發表過的專業作品,如學術論文,書籍、學術文章等;
  7. 在國家級或具有較高聲譽或較大影響的藝術展覽會或其他場所上,舉辦作品展覽或其他展示活動;
  8. 在工作機構、重要專業組織、團體擔任主要領導或其它重要職務;
  9. 在相關領域,申請人的薪資、報酬、或待遇遠遠高於其它同行;
  10. 在表演、藝術上獲得商業方面的成功,並通過票房收入、影片、錄音帶、錄影帶、DVD等的銷售量得到反映。

EB-1A受益人的配偶及未滿21周歲的未婚子女可以同受益人一起遞交I485申請,與受益人同時獲得美國綠卡。

EB1-A: Employment-Based Immigration 

First Preference Category A - Extraordinary Ability

EB1-Category A is for aliens with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. Outstanding achievements of applicants must be recognized nationally or internationally.

Application Requirements


EB1-Category A does not require any employment offer. It only requires evidences to prove that an applicant has an extraordinary ability.


Eligibility Criteria

To apply EB1-A, either you have a one-time achievement that is a major, international recognized award, such as Pulitzer, Oscar, Olympic Medal, or you meet at least three of the following USCIS criteria for Extraordinary Ability:

  1. Recipients of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence;
  2. Members in associations in the field, which demand outstanding achievement of their members;
  3. Have been published material about you in professional or major trade publications or other major media;
  4. Have been asked to judge the work of others, either individually or on a panel;
  5. Have original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field;
  6. Have authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media;
  7. Have work that has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases;
  8. Have a performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations;
  9. Have a high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field;
  10. Have commercial successes in the performing arts.