EB1-C 跨國公司的主管或經理

跨國公司的主管或經理 (Managers and Executive Transferees, EB1-C) (參見美國移民法§203(b)(1)(C))

EB-1C適用於被跨國公司調任到美國的高級行政人員或高級經理。 EB-1C不需要申請勞工紙,但是需要做出永久性工作的承諾,並需由美國雇主作為申請人為受益人提出申請。受益人須獲得美國公司申請人的聘任;在此之前的3年期間內,已在申請人的海外相關企業(母公司,子公司或 關聯公司)中工作至少1年以上。


EB-1C美國雇主(申請人)的要求如下:

  1. 在過去的3年中,受益人必須在美國雇主的海外機構(如母公司、子公司或者分公司)工作過至少1年,而且他/她必須在美國從事經理/管理工作;
  2. 雇主必須在美國境內和美國以外的國家進行業務運營,提供經常,連續,系統的商品和服務;
  3. 雇主必須在美國已經存在至少1年。

EB-1C對受益人的“經理能力”的要求如下:

  1. 管理公司內部某些組織、部門等;
  2. 管理並控制公司內部其它監督、管理或專業部門的工作;
  3. 有人事任免權力;
  4. 進行日常運營的決策工作。

EB-1C對受益人的“管理能力”的要求如下:

  1. 指導內部組織或部門的管理工作;
  2. 確定工作目標,制定工作規劃;
  3. 廣泛參與決策工作;
  4. 只接受更高層的管理人員、董事會或股東的一般性的指導。

EB-1C受益人的配偶及未滿21周歲的未婚子女可以同受益人一起遞交I-485申請,與受益人同時獲得美國綠卡。

EB1-C: Employment-Based Immigration 

First Preference Category C - Multinational Manager or Executive

EB1-C is for multinational managers and executives. To apply EB1-C, petitioners must be U.S. employers and beneficiaries must be multinational managers or executives who have been working outside the U.S. and are entering the U.S. to offer same service in the U.S. A job offer is required.


Application Requirements

To apply EB1-C, the requirements for both petitioners (prospective employers) and beneficiaries (multinational managers or executives) must be met.


The petitioner must be a U.S. employer and have been doing business for at least one year. The employer must be an affiliate, a subsidiary, or as the same corporation or other legal entity that employed the beneficiaries outside the U.S.


The beneficiary, multinational manager or executive, must have been working for the overseas affiliate, parent, subsidiary, or branch of the U.S. employer for at least 1 year in the preceding 3 years prior to apply EB1-C. The beneficiary must have been employed as a manager or executive outside the U.S. The reason to enter the U.S must be to work for managerial or executive position for the same employer.