EB2-A “職業移民”綠卡

綠卡申請第二優先類別(EB-2):“職業移民”綠卡

第二優先類別(Employment-Based Second Preference,EB-2)包括3個次類別:

  1. 具有高等學位的專業人士(EB-2A)
  2. 在科學、藝術或商業領域有特殊才能的人士(EB-2B)
  3. 國家利益豁免(NIW)

擁有碩士以上學位或學士學位兼有五年與專業相關工作經驗的外籍人士, 和那些在科學、藝術、 或商業領域因為具有特殊才能而有可能對美國在經濟、文化或教育利益及繁榮的發展作出重大貢獻的外籍人士可申請EB-2職業移民。

 

EB-2 職業移民的申請步驟分兩種情況:

第一種是需要經過PERM勞工紙申請程序,工作職位要求碩士學位或者學士學位加上5年工作經驗。

第二種是因為符合美國國家利益而免除 PERM勞工紙申請程序的國家利益豁免(NIW)。 PERM勞工紙申請和國家利益豁免的區別在於前者要求美國雇主在永久地僱傭一個外國員工之前先登廣告招收合格的美國工人,在招不到合格的美國工人的情況下,方能為外籍員工遞交永久移民美國的申請。而國家利益豁免NIW,外籍員工無須雇主支持, 外籍員工可根據自身的成就和對美國國家利益的貢獻而直接向移民局申請永久移民美國。


具有高等學位的專業人士(EB-2A)

EB-2A的申請者必須符合以下條件:

  1. 有碩士或碩士以上的學位,或學士學位加上在本專業領域五年以上的工作經驗(同等學歷認定);
  2. 美國有相應的公司願意僱用;
  3. 個人的專業/專長符合美國勞工市場的要求,必須首先向勞工部申請勞工紙,即PERM;
  4. 勞工部批准後,向美國移民局提出移民申請。

PERM: Permanent Labor Certificate

Program Electronic Review Management is a new permanent labor certification program. (Effective March 28, 2005.) Computerized PERM cuts the application process time to obtain a permanent labor certification. A permanent labor certification issued by the Department of Labor (DOL) allows an employer to hire a foreign worker to work permanently in the U.S. The labor certification by DOL proves that U.S workers are not qualified for a certain position and hiring foreign workers do not harm any wages and working conditions of U.S workers to USCIS.


Application Requirements

The following requirements for petitioners (employers) and beneficiaries (employees) must meet.

Requirements for Employers: Employers must be available to hire U.S workers as full-timepermanent workers. Employers must keep job requirements that are customarily required for the occupation in the U.S. Employers must pay at least the prevailing wage for the occupation in the field.


Requirements for Beneficiaries: Under any circumstances, a beneficiary must have a sponsoring employer. To apply Employment Second Preference (E2)- Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and Employment Third Preference (E3)-Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Unskilled Workers (Other Workers), PERM is required.