EB2-B National Interest Waiver 國家利益豁免待遇

國家利益豁免待遇(National Interest Waiver-NIW)

滿足EB-2A和EB-2B的人如果能證明其特殊才能和專業本領對美國的國家利益有實質性的重大好處,可以享受國家利益豁免待遇,免除向勞工部申請勞工紙的要求,直接向移民局提出綠卡申請,加快取得永久居民的身份。

根據其專業性質不同,申請人可在以下幾個方面(但不僅限於這些方面)證明其特殊才能或專業本領及其專業工作對美國的國家利益有實質性的重大益處:

  1. 促進美國經濟發展;
  2. 改善美國工人的工資及工作條件;
  3. 提高美國兒童和教育程度低的工人的教育水平和培訓計劃;
  4. 促進美國的醫療、健康、衛生事業的發展;
  5. 為青年、老年及貧困的美國人提供更好的居住條件;
  6. 促進美國的環境保護工作,更加有效地利用自然資源;
  7. 美國政府有關部門提出申請,要求給予接納。

下面是移民局已批准的國家利益豁免申請的一些專業類別:

科學、醫學、生化、生物醫學等方面的研究人員;工程師、建築師、計算機、電訊和電子工程專業人員、大型公司高級管理人員、著名藝術家、雕塑家、歌劇演員、芭蕾舞演員、作家、新聞記者、歷史學家、博物館員、文化專家、商業諮詢專家、太陽能、交通、宇宙等高科技方面的研究人員、雜技樂師、空氣動力工程師、 藝術雕刻家、財政預算分析家、臨床研究員(艾滋病領域) 、舞蹈病治療家、教育諮詢家、電氣工程師、環境保護工程師、農業專家、金融管理家、總顧問、地質工程師、高爾夫球場工程師、投資開發公司經理、市場研究分析家、材料研究分析家、醫療技術研究家、音樂作曲家、心理學家、醫學研究助理、藥物研究助理、生理學研究助理、航空安全工程師、宇宙天體研究科學家、甘蔗研究科學家、流行歌曲作者/表演家、高中教師、貿易顧問、貿易專家、交通安全管制工程師、學前班老師、計算機程序分析家、免疫科學研究家、單簧管演奏家等。


國家利益豁免待遇的主要好處是:

  1. 免去勞工證申請程序,直接向移民局申請綠卡,加快審批進度;
  2. 可以自己申請永久居民身份,無需雇主資助或協助;
  3. 自己成立公司或製定有詳細可行的從事本專業計劃的人士也可以自己的名義申請綠卡。

EB2-NIW: Employment-Based Immigration 

Second Preference - National Interest Waiver

EB2-NIW is for aliens with either an advanced degree or exceptional ability. The aliens’ employments should benefit the U.S. No employer and Labor Certification are required to support the application.


Application Requirements

The petitioner should have exceptional ability in sciences, arts and business. Also, the employments should create the national interest.


Eligibility Criteria

To apply EB2-NIW, a petitioner must prove that his or her work is the national interest in the U.S. and meet at least three of the following USCIS criteria for national interest waiver:

  1. Have official academic record showing that you have a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institution of learning relating to the area of exceptional ability;
  2. Have letters documenting at least 10 years of full-time experience in the occupation;
  3. Have a license to practice profession or certification for the profession or occupation;
  4. Have commanded a salary or other remuneration for services that demonstrates exceptional ability;
  5. Have membership in a professional association(s);
  6. Have been recognized for achievements and significant contributions to the industry or field by peers, government entities, professional or business organizations;
  7. Have other comparable evidence of eligibility is also acceptable.