F-2 簽證

F-1簽證持有人的配偶及其未滿21周歲的未婚子女可申請F-2隨行。 F-2簽證持有人不可以在美國工作。 F-1簽證持有人未滿21周歲的未婚子女可以以本地居民的身份在公立學校就讀到12年級,但不能以F-2簽證就讀高等院校。

F-2 for F-1 Visa Holders' dependent Spouses and Children

F-2 visa is for F-1 visa holders’ dependent spouses and unmarried children under 21 years old. F-2 status depends on the status of F-1 visa holders. F-2 visa holders can stay in the U.S with F-1 visa holders.


F-2 Visa Benefits

  • F-2 visa holders can travel with I-20 in and out of the U.S.
  • The spouses of F-1 visa holders can take part time classes for interests and hobbies. If the spouses want to study as a full-time student, they must apply for F-1 visa.
  • The unmarried children under 21 years old can study as a full-time student from kindergarten to 12th grade. If the children go to a college or become over 21 years old, they must change their status to F-1 visa holders.
  • F-2 visa holders cannot work, but can volunteer.