H-4

H-1B簽證持有人的配偶及未滿21周歲的未婚子女,可以申請H-4簽證陪同H-1B簽證持有人入境及居留美國。配偶不能在美國工作,但子女可以申請入讀公立學校。

H-4 for H1-B visa holders' dependent spouses and minor unmarried children

H-4 is for H1-B visa holders’ dependent spouses and unmarried children under 21 years old. H-4 visa status depends on the visa status of the principal applicant. When the principal applicant’s visa is expired, H-4 visa is also expired. H-4 visa holders can apply for the extension of the visa as long as the principal H1-B visa holder maintains status.


H-4 visa Benefits

Dependent spouses and children can enter and stay in the U.S with H1-B visa holders and travel in and out of the U.S. You can obtain driver’s license, bank accounts and ITIN (Tax ID). In addition, you can study in the U.S without applying a student visa. However, working is not permitted because no social security number is offered.