H-1B 專業人員工作簽證

H-1B簽證簽發給前往美國, 為美國雇主進行各項專業性工作的外籍人士; 是美國為引進國外專業技術人員提供的一類臨時性工作簽證。此簽證適用範圍廣,是美國雇主為其僱員最常申請的簽證。

 

在申請中,美國雇主是申請人, 外籍僱員是受益人。美國雇主所提供的職位必須是被美國法律認可的"特殊專業性工作",例如:電腦程序師、工程師、會計師、建築師等。受益人必須具備一定的專業理論知識與實踐經驗並完成高等教育的專業課程。 H-1B簽證持有人最長可在美停留6年的時間。在這6年中,已經提出綠卡申請的H-1B工作簽證持有人可提出超過6年的H-1B申請。 H-1B簽證可轉換成其他類型簽證或申請永久居民(綠卡)身份。

H-1B簽證的審批時間一搬為3到6個月。申請人在繳納一定數額的加急費並填寫相關表格後,可要求移民局加速審理案件,移民局將在15個工作日內決定是否批准該申請。 H-1B簽證持有人的配偶及未滿21周歲的未婚子女,可以申請H-4簽證, 陪同H-1B簽證持有人入境及居留美國。在美期間, 配偶不能在美國工作,但子女可以申請入讀公立學校。

 

H-1B工作簽證申請條件

  1. 受益人必須持有學士或以上學位。學位可以是美國高校頒發的, 也可以是在美國境外獲得的, 美國境外的學位需要經過評估機構認證。
  2. 所申請職位必須與受益人持有的學位專業相關。
  3. 雇主必須支付不低於流行工資標準的工資。

H-1B工作簽證配額

現行配額是65000個普通名額。獲得碩士或以上學位的專業人士有20000個額外名額。另外, 三類H1-B申請不受名額限制, 包括:

  1. H-1B身份延期;
  2. H-1B簽證持有人轉換雇主;
  3. 雇主為非營利性機構。

申請時間

根據移民法規定, 雇主可以提前6個月提出H-1B工作簽證的申請---每年的4月1日起即可為下一財政年度開始工作的H-1B收益人提出簽證申請。每一財政年度的H-1B簽證從10月1日起生效(非營利性機構不受此限制,可以隨時生效)。美國經濟較好時,配額會在很短時間內告罄。有意申請H-1B工作簽證的讀者,最好在二三月把申請材料準備齊全, 以備在4月1日準時遞件。對於學位在美國境外取得的受益人,因學位需要認證,更需提前準備。近年來, 由於美國經濟不景氣,移民局在審批H-1B簽證時很嚴格; 建議讀者在申請前諮詢律師的專業意見,準備充足材料,以使申請順利獲批。


H1-B常見問題

H1-B Working Visa

H1-B is a non-immigrant visa and permits foreign workers to stay to work in the U.S. It limits the duration of stay and choices of jobs. The duration of stay is from 3 years to 6 years, which depends on certain circumstances. It allows foreign workers to stay legally in the U.S. and later apply for green card.


Application Requirements

Employers are the petitioners while employees are beneficiaries.


Specialty Occupations (H-1B)

Specialty Occupations are occupations that require a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent as a minimum to practice in the field.

To apply H-1B, the beneficiary must meet at least one of the following USCIS criteria:

  1. Have a bachelor’s or higher degree or its equivalent;
  2. Have a foreign degree that is equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s or higher degree in the specialty occupation;
  3. Have an unrestricted state license, registration, or certification for the specialty occupation;
  4. Have education, training, or progressively responsible experience in the specialty.

DOD Researcher and Development Project Worker (H-1B2)

DOD Researchers and Development Project Workers are working for the cooperative research and development project, or a co-production project is provided for under a government-to-government agreement administered by the U.S. Department of Defense. A bachelor’s or higher degree, or its equivalent is required. Like specialty occupations, the beneficiary must meet at least one of the USCIS criteria to apply for H-1B.


Fashion Model (H-1B3)

A fashion model of prominence must be required. A beneficiary must prove distinguished merit and ability as a fashion model.


H1-B FQ&A