H1-B 僱員常見問題

什麼是H1-B?

  • H1-B是臨時性的非移民類工作簽證。它可以讓外國的有技術的職業人員在美國工作。美國雇主是申請人,外國工作人員(你)是受益人。

H1-B的有效期是多久?

  • 第一次的申請可以是任何不多於3年的時間。
  • 之後,你的雇主可以申請延期3年。
  • 作為一般性的規定,你不能連續6年以上拿H1B簽證。在6年以後,你必須離開美國1年後在申請新的H1B。
  • 但是如果你的雇主支持你的綠卡申請,你可能能在綠卡申請等待期內申請延期,最終有6年以上的H1-B。

H1-B對於僱員的最主要要求是什麼?

  • 有一個美國雇主 - 你是受益人,只有你的雇主提供申請費支票才能為你申請;
  • 有本科或以上的學歷;
  • 工作是需要本科以上專業技術的職業;
  • 學歷和工作相匹配。比如,你有會計學位,可以做會計。但是如果你的雇主為你申請的是攝影師的職位,你的申請極可能被拒絕。

H1-B有名額限制嗎?什麼是“抽籤”?

  • 是的,有名額限制。每年有65,000名額是在一般(本科)項下,20,000在高級學位(美國碩士)項下。
  • 如果有超過名額限制的申請,移民局將用一個電腦產生的隨機挑選的程序(一般被叫做“抽籤”)來選擇申請。如果沒有被選上,移民局將拒絕接受申請並退回申請費。
  • 如果你有美國碩士學位,你有兩次機會。第一次是在高級學位項下。如果你沒有被選上,你有第二次在一般項下的抽籤機會。
  • 如果你有本科學位,你只有一般項下的一次機會。

申請H1-B的程序是什麼?

  • 第1步 - 和律所簽約並準備材料清單上的申請材料和信息。
  • 第2步 - 律所向勞動部提交LCA申請。
  • 第3步 - 律所在4月1日向移民局提交申請。

申請H1-B需要多久?

  • 第1步 - 視情況而定.
  • 第2步 - 最多7個工作日。但是如果你的雇主從沒有支持過H1-B,需要額外的7個工作日認證稅號(FEIN),所以一共最多需要14個工作日。
  • 第3步 - USCIS需要3個月左右來審閱案件。個案的時長有所不同。另外,如果選擇加急處理,移民局會在15個日曆日中審結。

申請H1-B的費用是多少?

  • 律師費用由個案情況決定。
  • 政府費用:
    • 第1步: 不適用。
    • 第2步: 免費。
    • 第3步:
      • 基礎申請費(Base Filing Fee)$460
      • 反欺詐費(Fraud Detection)$500
      • ACWIA $750 如果雇主有不超過25個僱員($1500 如果超過25個僱員)
      • Public Law $4,000 如果雇主在美僱傭了50個以上的僱員,並且超過50%的是H1B或L1持有者
      • 可選擇的加急費 $1,225。

(最後更新 01/19/2017)

H1-B Employee Frequently Asked Questions

What is H1-B?

  • H1-B is a temporary non-immigrant worker's visa. It allows foreign skilled professionals in specialty occupations to work in US. The US employer is the petitioner and the foreign worker (you) is (are) the beneficiary.

How long will the H1-B be valid?

  • The initial petition can be any period less than 3 years.
  • After that, your employer can petition for extension for another 3 years.
  • As a general rule, you cannot be on H1-B for more than 6 years conservatively. You have to leave the US for one year to apply for new H1-B after 6 years.
  • But if your employer sponsors you for green card, you may be able to extend the H1B beyond 6 years while the petition is pending.

What are the major requirements for an H1-B employee?

  • Have a US employer - as a beneficiary, you cannot sign the petition and your employer is the only one who can petition for you;
  • Have a bachelor's degree or its equivalent;
  • The job is a specialty occupation;
  • Your degree and the job matches. E.g. you can be an accountant with an accounting degree. But if your employer petitions you as a photographer with an accounting degree, it is highly likely that the petition will be denied.

Is there a quota for H1-B? What is "lottery"?

  • Yes, there is a quota. Every year, there is a cap - 65,000 for the general category and 20,000 under the advanced degree (US master) exemption limit.
  • If there are more petitions than the cap, USCIS uses a computer-generated random selection process (commonly known as a "lottery" to select a sufficient number of petitions needed to meet the cap. For cap-subject petitions not randomly selected, USCIS will reject and return the petition with filing fees.
  • If you have a US master, you have two chances. First is the lottery under the advanced degree cap. If you are not selected, you can have the second lottery under the general category.
  • If you have a bachelor's degree, you have only one chance under the general category.

What is the application process?

  • Step 1 - sign the contract with the firm and prepare the documents / information on the preparation list.
  • Step 2 - the firm submits Labor Condition Application to Department of Labor for certification.
  • Step 3 - the firm submits petition package to the USCIS.

How long will it take?

  • Step 1 - depends.
  • Step 2 - 7 business days. But if the employer never sponsors H1-B holder before, it takes additional 7 business days to verify the EIN and costs 14 business days in total.
  • Step 3 - 2 to 3 months for USCIS to review the case. Individual case processing time varies. Also, with premium processing, the USCIS makes a decision within 15 calendar days.

How much will it cost?

  • Legal fees depends on the facts of you individual case.
  • Government fee:
    • Step 1: N/A
    • Step 2: free
    • Step 3:
      • Base filing fee $460
      • Fraud detection fee $500
      • ACWIA $750 if the employer has no more than 25 full-time employees ($1500 if more than 25 employees)
      • Public Law $2000 if the employer employees more than 50 employees in US and more than 50% are H1-B or L1 visa holders
      • Optional premium processing fee $1,225.

(Last updated on January 19th, 2017)