J-1 交流學者/學生簽證

J-1簽證是一種非移民簽證,簽發給來美國參加美國國務院批准的交流訪問者計劃的各類外籍人士。目的是提供美國和其它國家之間的教育和文化交流的機會,以增進彼此了解,促進國際合作,發展國與國之間的友好關係。該類簽證有12個類別,各類別簽證持有人可以在美國停留的時間也各不相同,從6 個月至5年不等。美國政府規定,凡持 J-1 簽證來美的人員,在美停留期滿後必須返回原所在國居住2年。由於某些原因在美停留期限需超過簽證規定時間的人員,應首先向原所在國政府提出申請,獲得批准後再向美國政府提出免除返回原所在國居住2年限制的豁免申請。

 

J-1簽證的好處:

  1. 無名額限制。
  2. 適用範圍廣,包括了留學、培訓、工作、旅行觀光等多個方面。
  3. J-1簽證持有人的配偶及未滿21周歲子女可以申請J-2簽證隨行。配偶可在美國申請工作許可證並合法工作。

J-1 Exchange Visitors

J-1 visa is for aliens who participate in exchange visitor programs to teach, study, conduct research, demonstrate special skills or receive on the job training for periods in the U.S. The field of the programs would be education, arts, and sciences.


Application Requirements

  • Most of the J-1visa petitioners are professors, scholars, research assistants, students, trainees, teachers, specialists, babysitters, au pairs, and camp counselors.
  • The petitioners must work for public or private institutions approved as sponsors by the U.S Department of State.

Eligibility Criteria

  • The petitioner must plan to stay in the U.S for a temporary, specific, limited period.
  • The petitioner must have sufficient funds to dwell in the U.S.
  • The petitioner must prove strong social and economic relationships with his/her own country and have intention to go back to the country after the completion of the program.