J-2 簽證

J-1簽證持有人的配偶及未滿21周歲的未婚子女可以申請J-2簽證隨行。

配偶可在美國申請工作許可證並合法工作。

J-2 for J-1 Visa Holders'dependent Spouse and Children

J-2 visa is for J-1 visa holders’ dependent spouses and unmarried children under 21 years old. J-2 visa holders can stay in the U.S with J-1 visa holders. J-2 status depends on the status of J-1 visa holders.


Application Qualification

The qualification of the petitioner depends on the exchange visitor program of J-1 visa holder. If J-1 visa has issued for au pair, camp counselor, middle or high school students, summer work travel, the dependent spouses and unmarried children cannot apply for a J-2 visa. Also, some special programs limit the application of J-2 visa.


J-2 Visa Benefits

J-2 visa holders can stay in the U.S with J-1 visa holders. They can study and work with permission in the U.S.