K-1 未婚夫/妻簽證

K-1簽證是簽發給美國公民的未婚夫(妻)的簽證。 K-1簽證持有人進入美國後,必須在90天內結婚,否則必須離開美國。該簽證不能轉為其它類型簽證。如果不與申請K-1簽證的美國公民在90天內結婚,即使找到其它美國公民結婚,也不能轉換身份,簽證持有人必須離境美國,重新申請。

 

K-1簽證持有人結婚後,美國公民配偶做為申請人可為K-1簽證持有人及其未滿21周歲的未婚子女申請綠卡。先取得2年條件綠卡;在2年期滿的前90天內,由美國公民配偶申請解除條件綠卡併申請10年綠卡。美國公民配偶必須在其外籍配偶入境1年內,為其申請綠卡;超過1年,在移民法上被視為婚姻失效。

K-1 Fiancé(e)

K-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa that permits the foreign fiancé(e) of a U.S citizen to enter the U.S. and marry with the U.S citizen within 90 days of the arrival. K-1 visa allows the foreign fiancé(e) to have time to immigrate to the U.S while staying in the U.S.


Application Requirements

Both an U.S citizen and the foreign fiancé(e) must be of legal age to marry.

Both an U.S citizen and the foreign fiancé(e) must meet at least once within the past two years. However, if it is not permitted culturally or religiously, the immigration may excuse the requirement.

If one of them married before, he or she must get divorced legally.

Both an U.S citizen and the foreign fiancé(e) must prove that they would not live on relief.

The foreign fiancé(e) must prove that he or she is qualified to get an immigrant visa.