L1-A 跨國企業經理簽證

L-1 簽證是簽發給跨國公司經理人員(L-1A)或高級技術人員(L-1B)的簽證。跨國公司是簽證的申請人,經理或高級技術人員是受益人。不同於商務簽證或其它短期簽證,該類簽證的受益人可以有移民傾向。 L-1 簽證首次批准後,有效期為3 年或1年;可延長兩次,總有效期最長為7年。

 

跨國企業經理簽證 L-1A優點:

  1. 該類簽證持有人在美國工作一段時間後可以直接按第一優先類別申請綠卡,不需等待漫長的排期。在眾多的非移民簽證中,只有此類簽證持有人可享有這種優先權。
  2. 對跨國公司經理人員沒有教育背景或持有學位的要求。
  3. 無名額限制, 但是簽證持有人的人數應與公司的規模相稱。例如一個海外公司在美國投資數額巨大或者總公司來美國開辦多個分公司,那麼每個分公司至少可以申請2-3個L-1A簽證。
  4. 簽證持有人可以在美國工作長達7年,而且簽證持有人的配偶和未滿21周歲的未婚子女可申請L-2簽證來美。配偶可以申請工作許可,在美國合法工作;子女可在美國上學。
  5. 跨國公司為其經理或主管申請L-1A簽證時,沒有最低工資要求。美國公司可以隨意確定其經理或主管來美國後的工資收入,但工資必須跟所擔任的職位相匹配。


申請L-1A 簽證必須具備的條件:

  1. 遞交L-1A 申請的公司必須是“跨國公司”,即在美國的公司必須是海外公司的母公司,分公司、子公司、合資企業或關聯公司。
  2. 如果海外公司有意在美國購買其他公司或與其他公司合資辦公司後,以被購買的公司或合資公司作為其在美國的公司, 海外公司必須要持有在美國公司50%或以上的股份。
  3. 受益人必須在國外的公司擔任過經理或主管職位。
  4. 受益人必須臨時派到美國為同一公司工作,擔任同一公司係統的經理或主管。
  5. 受益人必須在過去三年內在海外公司連續工作一年以上。

 

L-1簽證的申請程序:

 如果海外公司在美國還沒有成立分公司,子公司,合資公司等,必須先註冊成立公司。在美國註冊公司一般需要1到2個月,可辦加急。公司成立辦理相關手續後,遞交簽證申請。如果海外公司在美國的子公司或分公司成立不到1年,移民局一般批准的簽證有效期為1年。期滿後可延期兩次,總共不可超過7年。如果海外公司在美國的母公司,分公司,子公司,合資公司等已經存在1年以上,批准的L-1A簽證的有效期一般為2-3年。

 

申請審批的時間一般為3-6個月。可申請加急審理,移民局會在15個工作日內做出決定。獲批後,如果受益人身在美國國境以外,需持批准通知原件和護照到美國領事館申請L-1A簽證,獲批後即可赴美工作。

L1-A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager

L1-A allows an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices transfer to one of its offices in the U.S. It can be used when a foreign company tries to establish a U.S office. L1-A visa holders can stay in the U.S for maximum 7 years under certain circumstances. Family of L1-A holders, spouses and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age, can obtain L-2.


Application Requirements

The requirements for both petitioners (employers) and beneficiaries (executives or managers) must be met.


The petitioner must have relationships with a foreign parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate and have been or will be doing business in the U.S and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1. The engagement in international trade is not required.


The beneficiary must have been working for one continuous year within the three years preceding the admission to the U.S as an executive or manager of foreign parent company, branch subsidiary, or affiliate. The reason to enter the United States must be to offer services in an executive or managerial position of a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.