移民局允許額外的臨時豁免程序申請

華盛頓——移民局宣布一個最終的規定:擴展已經存在的臨時豁免程序,允許部分公民或綠卡的親屬以及那些法定合格移民簽證的人更容易申請移民程序。臨時豁免程序豁免了符合資格的人必須在境外申請的規定,從而減少他們和家人分離的時間,促進了家庭和睦,也提高了行政效率。


這個最終的規定建立在2013年就已經成立的支持家庭團結的程序上。在那個程序下,部分公民的直系親屬可以申請非法入境(本不予受理)的臨時豁免,因為如果他們沒有得到豁免,作為他們的配偶或是父母的公民會遭受極端的痛苦。最終規定在今天宣布,將在2016年8月29日生效,把臨時豁免程序的資格擴展至所有符合豁免資格的非法入境人士。移民局將會在接下來的幾週你更新他們的政策手冊,提供移民局如何裁定符合極端痛 “Extreme Hardship”的指導。


直到現在,只有公民的直系親屬有資格在離境進行移民簽證前獲取臨時豁免。在2013年規定下,那些符合臨時豁免程序資格的人僅僅是法令的一部分。新的規定把豁免程序的資格擴展至所有符合豁免的人。


想要符合臨時豁免資格,申請人必須確立如果他們不被允許回到美國,那麼他們的配偶或是父母會遭遇極端的痛苦。


最終的規定也更改了I601-A表格(用於臨時豁免程序的申請)。這些更改將會與最終規定一起生效。新的表格將會在2016年8月29日發佈在移民局的官網上:uscis.gov/i-601a


在最終規定生效前(08/29/2016),申請者不可以根據新的標準申請臨時豁免資格。如果你這麼做,移民局可能會拒絕你的申請。


若要了解更多信息,請參閱:

https://www.uscis.gov/news/news-releases/uscis-allow-additional-applicants-provisional-waiver-process

USCIS to Allow Additional Applicants for Provisional Waiver Process

Release Date: July 29, 2016

Rule to Extend Process to All Individuals Who Are Statutorily Eligible for the Waiver


WASHINGTON—U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced a final rule expanding the existing provisional waiver process to allow certain individuals who are family members of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (LPRs), and who are statutorily eligible for immigrant visas, to more easily navigate the immigration process. The provisional waiver process promotes family unity by reducing the time that eligible individuals are separated from their family members while they complete immigration processing abroad, while also improving administrative efficiency.


This final rule builds on a process established in 2013 to support family unity. Under that process, certain immediate relatives of U.S. citizens can apply for provisional waivers of the unlawful presence ground of inadmissibility, based on the extreme hardship their U.S. citizen spouses or parents would suffer if the waiver were not granted. The rule announced today, which goes into effect on Aug. 29, 2016, expands eligibility for the provisional waiver process to all individuals who are statutorily eligible for the waiver of the unlawful presence ground of inadmissibility. USCIS expects to update its Policy Manual to provide guidance on how USCIS makes “extreme hardship” determinations in the coming weeks.


Until now, only immediate relatives of U.S. citizens were eligible to seek such provisional waivers before departing the United States for the processing of their immigrant visas. Those eligible for the provisional waiver process under the 2013 rule are only a subset of those eligible for the waiver under the statute. This regulation expands eligibility for the process to all individuals who are statutorily eligible for the waiver.

To qualify for a provisional waiver, applicants must establish that their U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouses or parents would experience “extreme hardship” if the applicants are not allowed to return to the United States.


The final rule also makes changes to Form I-601A, Application for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver. These changes will go into effect along with the final rule. The updated form will be posted on USCIS’ website at uscis.gov/i-601a on August 29, 2016.


Applicants should not submit a request for a provisional waiver under the expanded guidelines until the final rule takes effect on Aug. 29, 2016. If you do so before that date, USCIS may deny the application.


For more information:https://www.uscis.gov/news/news-releases/uscis-allow-additional-applicants-provisional-waiver-proce