EB-2B  Employment-Based Immigration: Second Preference

  Criteria:

  • Official academic record showing that you have a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institution of learning relating to your area of exceptional ability
  • Letters documenting at least 10 years of full-time experience in your occupation
  • A license to practice your profession or certification for your profession or occupation
  • Evidence that you have commanded a salary or other remuneration for services that demonstrates your exceptional ability
  • Membership in a professional association(s)
  • Recognition for your achievements and significant contributions to your industry or field by your peers, government entities, professional or business organizations
  • Other comparable evidence of eligibility is also acceptable.

EB-2B 在科學、藝術或商業領域有非常特殊才能的人士

在科學、藝術或商業領域有非常特殊才能的人士(EB-2B)

需要符合至少以下6項條件中的3項:

  1. 獲得大專院校,或培訓特殊才能人士的教育機構正式頒發的學歷學位證書,或畢業證書;
  2. 目前或過去雇主的推薦信或證明信,證明申請者在其專業領域具有至少十年的專業經驗;
  3. 擁有在該專業領域工作所需的執照或證書;
  4. 申請者的薪資或報酬高,證明其具有特殊才能;
  5. 專業協會成員;
  6. 在專業領域作出重大貢獻和取得重大成就,這些成就和貢獻得到專業同行、政府機構、專業或商業組織的認可;


特別提示:如果以上所列標準不完全適用於申請者的專業,可以提供相似的材料證明其特殊才能,如EB-1A傑出人才類別所列的有關材料。