TN NAFTA Professionals

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level.

Among the types of professionals who are eligible to seek admission as TN nonimmigrants are accountants, engineers, lawyers, pharmacists, scientists, and teachers. You may be eligible for TN nonimmigrant status, if:

  • You are a citizen of Canada or Mexico;
  • Your profession qualifies under the regulations;
  • The position in the United States requires a NAFTA professional;
  • You have a prearranged full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer (but not self-employment - see documentation required below); and
  • You have the qualifications to practice in the profession in question.

TN 北美協約國工作簽證

TN簽證是供作為北美協約國的-加拿大和墨西哥公民進入美國從事商業活動或工作的非移民簽證。 TN簽證沒有名額限制,只要每年續簽,可無限期持有TN簽證,無需繁瑣的雇主勞工紙。加拿大公民不必預先申請簽證,在入境美國時向美國NAFTA移民官員遞交準備好的申請材料可直接申請。墨西哥公民必須在美國使領館獲得TN簽證後,才能進入美國工作。


申請TN簽證須符合下列條件:

  1. 受益人是加拿大或墨西哥公民;
  2. 受益人有大學本科學歷、專業執照或大專學歷另加3年以上的相關工作經驗;
  3. 受益人必需在美國從事下列職位和相關工作:註冊會計、建築設計師、生物化學家、化學家、計算機系統分析員、災難保險分析員、經濟學家、工程師、圖畫設計員、賓館經理、工業設計人員、律師、圖書館員、管理諮詢者、數學家、醫藥實驗室人員、註冊護士、藥劑師、助理研究人員、統計學家、各種技術人員、職業諮詢員等。


TN簽證提交的申請材料包括:

  1. 護照;
  2. 學歷,執照和工作經驗證明;
  3. 美國雇主信;