Victims of Criminal Activity: U Nonimmigrant Status

The U nonimmigrant status (U visa) is set aside for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity. Congress created the U nonimmigrant visa with the passage of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act (including the Battered Immigrant Women’s Protection Act) in October 2000. The legislation was intended to strengthen the ability of law enforcement agencies to investigate and prosecute cases of domestic violence, sexual assault, trafficking of aliens and other crimes, while also protecting victims of crimes who have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse due to the crime and are willing to help law enforcement authorities in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity. The legislation also helps law enforcement agencies to better serve victims of crimes. 

U 刑事犯罪受害人簽證

根據移民法,申請U簽證需要符合以下標準:

  1. 申請人必須受到了嚴重傷害(包括身體和精神上的),且遭受到的犯罪行為必須是在U簽證所規定的刑事犯罪類型之範圍內。
  2. 申請人必須擁有一定的有助於破案的相關信息。
  3. 申請人已經或正準備向警方或檢控方提供有助於破案的信息。
  4. 申請人所遭受的犯罪行為必須違反美國法律或在美國境內發生。


根據上述法律規定,不同地區的警局又制定了一些實施細則。這些細則內容大同小異,一般有如下規定:

  1. 申請人必須符合以上四點基本規定。
  2. 申請人所遭受的犯罪必須是已經報案的犯罪行為。
  3. 犯罪行為處於被當地警局的調查中。但有的警局對已經結案的犯罪受害人提出的申請也給予批准。
  4. 在案發後的60天內,受害人需提出申請。這只是部分警局的規定,法律上沒有這樣的限制。但是,申請還是越早越好。
  5. 申請人需提交在醫院的就診記錄,以證明在身體和精神上遭到的嚴重傷害。
  6. 申請人必須向警局提供有價值的破案線索。
  7. 申請人必須明確表示願意協助警局破案。
  8. 警局只有在上述文件齊備,符合遵循正義原則的情況下,才會簽署支持受害人申請人申請U簽證的附表。
  9. 如刑事案件已經進入檢控方起訴階段,由檢控方或法院,而不是警局,簽署該附表。
  10. 如果受害人死亡或失去行為能力,他不能協助警局調查,警局不會為該受害人或他的親戚簽署申請U簽證申請附表。


U簽證的好處如下:

  1. 未滿21周歲的U簽證持有人,3年後可以申請永久居留權。
  2. U簽證持有人可以申請在美國合法工作的勞工紙。
  3. 如果U簽證持有人未滿21 周歲,他的配偶,未滿21周歲的未婚子女,未滿18歲的未婚兄弟姐妹,和父母可以同行;如果U簽證持有人已滿21 周歲,他的配偶和未滿21周歲的未婚子女可以同行。